Summer = Free Shows

Free shows, and a couple not free shows but worth the extra buck:


Central Park SummerStage shows

Mon, 6/14 Baaba Maal and Playing for Change 7:00pm
Tues, 6/15 Benefit Show: John Butler Trio and State Radio 6:30pm
Sat, 6/19 NYCPride Rally featuring Me?shell Ndegeocello, Martha Wash NY Gay Men?s Chorus, Vickie Shaw, Billie Myers and Bruce Vilanch 4:00pm
Sun, 6/20 Salif Keita, Tabou Combo and Lo?Jo 3:00pm
Wed, 6/23 George Wein's Carefusion Jazz Festival: McCoy Tyner Quartet with Ravi Coltrane, Esperanza Spalding and Francisco Mela The Stanley Clarke Band with Hiromi 7:00pm
Sat, 6/26 Tinariwen, Omar Souleyman and Toubab Krewe 3:00pm
Sun, 6/27 Gil Scott-Heron 3:00pm
Sat, 7/3 Istanbulive II: The Sounds of Turkey with Kenan Dogulu, mor ve otesi and Ilhan Ersahin?s Istanbul Sessions with Burhan Ocal and Tulug Tirpan, Sukriye Tutkun and DJ Salih Saka 3:00pm
Wed, 7/7 Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich and Fussible, El Guincho and Anita Tijoux 7:00pm
Sat, 7/10 Profitas, Maldita Vecindad and The Pinker Tones 3:00pm
Sun, 7/11 Jimmy Cliff, Trevor Hall and Victor Démé 3:00pm
Sat, 7/17 Raphael Saadiq 3:00pm
Sun, 7/18 Family Day featuring Ralph?s World, Bethany and Rufus and Cirquetacular 3:00pm
Wed, 7/21 Comedy Central Park The Daily Show and Friends Hosted by Lewis Black with John Oliver, Rob Riggle, Wyatt Cenac, Adam Lowitt and Rory Albanese 8:00pm
Fri, 7/23 Sat, 7/24 The Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater 8:00pm
Sun, 7/25 Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba, Burkina Electric, Fool?s Gold and DJ Frank of Voodoo Funk 3:00pm
Mon, 7/26 Benefit Show: The Flaming Lips 7:00pm
Tues, 7/27 Wed, 7/28 Benefit Shows: The Black Keys and The Morning Benders 6:30pm
Sat, 7/31 Jovanotti, Los Amigos Invisibles and Natalie Lafourcade 3:00pm
Sun, 8/1 St. Vincent, tUnE-yArDs and Basia Bulat 3:00pm
Wed, 8/4 Benefit Show: Hot Chip, Hercules and Love Affair and Holy Ghost! 6:30pm
Sat, 8/7 The Clark Sisters & Kierra Kiki Sheard 3:00pm
Sun, 8/8 The xx, Chairlift and Jack Peñate 7:00pm
Tues, 8/10 Complexions Contemporary Ballet and Dancin? Downtown Concert Winners 8:00pm
Wed, 8/11 Benefit Show: Gov't Mule 6:00pm
Sat, 8/14 Bachata Fest featuring Andy Andy, Luis Miguel de la Amargue, Elvis Martinez and Alexandria 3:00pm
Sun, 8/15 Public Enemy with 7th Octave and Blitz the Ambassador 3:00pm
Sat, 8/21 Chrisette Michele, Mario and Tamia 3:00pm
Sun, 8/22 The Specials - 30th Anniversary Tour with Black Joe Lewis and The Honeybears and $mall ¢hange 3:00pm
Tues, 9/21 Benefit Show: Pavement 7:00pm
Sun, 9/26 The Black Sea Roma Festival featuring Mahala Rai Banda, Técsöi Banda Selim Sesler & The NY Gypsy All-Stars and The Yuri Yunakov Ensemble 3:00pm


Brooklyn SummerStage shows

Betsy Head Park
Wed, 6/2 Roy Ayers with DJ Jon Quick 7:00pm
Wed, 6/9 Nice and Smooth and The Awesome 2 7:00pm
Thurs, 6/17 The Felix Hernandez Rhythm Review 7:00pm

Red Hook Park
Tues, 6/1 Jay Electronica 7:00pm
Tues, 6/8 Frankie Negrón 7:00pm
Tues, 6/15 Dan Deacon 7:00pm

Rochdale Park
Fri, 7/23 The Main Ingredient with Cuba Gooding Sr. 7:00pm
Fri, 7/30 Total Praise 7:00pm

Von King Park
Wed, 6/16 Big Daddy Kane with DJ Jon Quick 7:00pm



Bronx SummerStage shows

Crotona Park
Wed, 6/23 Brand Nubian 7:00pm
Wed, 6/30 DJ Kool Herc 7:00pm
Thurs, 7/8 TKA, Corina and Noel : The 30th Anniversary of Fever Records 7:00pm

Soundview Park
Tues, 6/22 Eddie Palmieri y La Perfecta II 7:00pm
Tues, 6/29 Papa San 7:00pm
Tues, 7/6 The Felix Hernandez Rhythm Review 7:00pm

St. Mary's Park
Thurs, 6/24 Conjunto Clásico 7:00pm
Sun, 6/27 Family Day featuring Jose Ortiz and Bombayo with special guest Dan Zanes and Jose Conde?s Baby Loves Salsa Noon
Thurs, 7/1 La Orquesta De La Gente and 8 y Más: A Tribute to Héctor Lavoe 7:00pm
Wed, 7/7 Hector Tricoche and Chris Alfinez 7:00pm



Manhattan SummerStage shows

East River Park
Tues, 8/4 George Lamond, Judy Torres, DJ Lucho 7:00pm
Thurs, 8/12 White Rabbits 7:00pm
Thurs, 8/19 Our Latin Thing with DJ Lucho: A Tribute to The Fania All-Stars 7:00pm

Highbridge Park
Tues, 8/3 Elvis Martinez 7:00pm
Tues, 8/10 Bachata Heightz 7:00pm
Tues, 8/17 Alexandra and Daniel Monción 7:00pm

Jackie Robinson Park
Wed, 8/11 Doug E. Fresh and DJ Dee Wiz 7:00pm
Wed, 8/18 Tye Tribbett 7:00pm

Marcus Garvey Park
Thurs, 8/5 Gil Scott-Heron 7:00pm
Fri, 8/6 Sat, 8/7 blood pudding: a play by Sharon Bridgforth 8:00pm
Sat, 8/28 The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Scott, Jason Moran and the Bandwagon and Revive da Live: Charlie Parker Revisited 3:00pm

Tompkins Square Park
Sun, 8/29 The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring James Moody, Catherine Russell, Vijay Iyer and The JD Allen Trio 3:00pm

More info on City Parks Foundation SummerStage concerts here.



Gone to Governors Island
Sat, 6/19 The Morning Benders, with Freelance Whales and Wild Nothing
Sat, 6/26 Matinee NYC Pride 2010
Wed, 6/30 Passion Pit, with Tokyo Police Club, We Were Promised Jetpacks, and Suckers
Sat, 7/3 Portugal. The Man, with Alberta Cross
Sun, 7/4 She & Him, with Oakley Hall
Sat, 7/10 Lucero
Fri, 7/16 Caribou & Phantogram, with The Chain Gang of 1974
Sat, 7/17 Dr. Dog
Wed, 7/21 Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros
Sat, 7/24 MIA, with Die Antwoord, Skream, Benga, Rye Rye, Sleigh Bells, Theophilus London, Borgore, Destructo, 12th Planet, Nguzunguzu, Ninjasonik & more
Fri, 8/6 Corinne Bailey Rae
Sat, 8/7 Local Natives, with We Barbarians
Sun, 8/8 Josh Ritter, with Justin Townes Earle and Dawn Landes & the Hounds
Thurs, 8/12 Grizzly Bear, with The Walkmen and Gang Gang Dance
Sat, 8/14 Neon Indian
Sat, 8/28 Rock the Bells: Snoop Dogg / A Tribe Called Quest / Wu-Tang Clan / Ms. Lauryn Hill and more
Sat, 9/11 Panda Bear
More shows TBA. More info here.

Celebrate Brooklyn
Thurs, 6/17 Eugene Mirman and Pretty Good Friends
Fri, 6/25 Kid Koala: Short Attention Span Theater vs. The Slew and Hess Is More
Tues, 6/29 Passion Pit
Fri, 7/9 Ozomatli with Fidel Nadal and Toy Selectah
Sun, 7/11 The Roots and Talib Kweli
Tues, 7/20 Rufus Wainwright
Tues, 7/27 The National
Fri, 7/30 The Swell Season and The Low Anthem
Sat, 7/31 Sonic Youth with Grass Widow and Talk Normal
Mon, 8/2 The Dead Weather
Thurs, 8/5 Metric with Joan as Police Woman and Holly Miranda
Sat, 8/7 Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, with Budos Band
More info here.



Seaport Music, part of the River to River Festival
Sat, 6/26 Apples in Stereo
Fri, 7/2 Yellowfever and Woven Bones
Fri, 7/9 Bear in Heaven and Zola Jesus
Fri, 7/16 Thee Oh Sees with Golden Triangle and Oh Cow
Fri, 7/23 Free Energy with Best Coast and Loose Limbs
Fri, 8/6 Yacht
More info here.



Williamsburg Waterfront (formerly McCarren Park Pool concerts)
Not free, but you get to see really great bands with a really great backdrop.
Sun, 6/20 Band of Horses, with Grizzly Bear and Karen Elson
Fri, 6/25 Silversun Pickups
Fri, 7/2 Faith No More
Mon, 7/5 Faith No More
Fri, 7/16 Weezer
Fri, 7/23 Modest Mouse
Fri, 7/30 Primus with Gogol Bordello
Sat, 7/31 Nas & Damian Marley
Fri, 8/6 Keane
Fri, 9/10 Spoon
Sun, 9/19 Pavement
Thurs, 9/30 Belle & Sebastian
More info (including free Sunday shows TBA) here.

Previous
Next Post »

1 comments:

Click here for comments
Whitney
admin
June 20, 2010 at 9:56 PM ×

I would love to see She & Him and Weezer!

Congrats bro Whitney you got PERTAMAX...! hehehehe...
Reply
avatar